TWO players suffered serious injuries in a McDonald's Worcester and District Sunday League Division Four match.

Grosvenor Sports' Helio Meneses had a broken fibula and Droitwich Spa Eagles Reserves’ Kevin Browne a broken collarbone.

Darren Palmer netted four times for Grosvenor who won 5-3.

A league spokesman said: “We wish both players a speedy recovery and hope they are back in action as soon as possible.”

In the Premier Division, Jon Dovey and Charlie Tomlinson gave Northside a 2-0 victory at New Inn Athletic.

The race for the Division One title is hotting up with several teams in contention.

With games in hand, Clifton Rovers are probably favourites with Mike Fellows scoring twice as they beat Hallow Village 5-1.

Tom Baker cracked a hat-trick in St Johns’ 4-2 home win over The Bell.

Sam Carey and Mike Cox bagged braces as Fernhill Heath Athletic triumphed 4-0 against Claines.

Mac Austin notched a double in Worcester Athletic’s 5-2 success at Arrow.

FC Korono have a four-point lead at the top of Division Two with Tom Groves netting twice in a 3-0 victory over Worcester City Wanderers.

Malvern Vale beat Northwick Saints 3-0 with strikes from Sean Smith, Chris Packer and Steve Nolan.

Colwall St James won 3-1 at Pershore Town Eagles through Oliver Smith, Ahmed Nasser and Ben Ledbury.

Craig Johnson, Jake Wilkinson and Andy Woodward gave Hornets a 3-2 victory over Star and Garter.

AFC Mazak are making a strong challenge for the Division Three crown with Jack Martin, George Corbett and Paris Blake on target as they beat Perdiswell Colts 3-0.

Freemasons Arms won 3-2 against GDL Athletic with goals from Glen Mandry, Tom Birchley and Russ Carlin.

Powick lifted themselves off the bottom with a 3-1 success at Brewers Saints who replace them at the foot of the table.

Mark Davies, Jack Telford and Tom Wells were the scorers.

Adam Ellis scored twice as Droitwich Spa Eagles won 3-0 at Lower Teme and Martley.

In Division Four, Jake Monk hit a hat-trick for Eaton Reserves who beat Lower Teme and Martley Reserves 5-3.

Sebright Arms were involved in another nine-goal thriller for the third 5-4 win in their last six games, this time against New Inn Sports (Malvern).

Idris Agboola fired a treble for New Inn with Glen Sitch a double for Sebright.

Mark Underhill and Dylan Hart gave Worcester Saints a 2-1 win at Malvern Radar Youth.


Sunday Premier Division: New Inn Athletic 0 Northside 2.

Division One: Arrow 2 Worcester Athletic 5; Clifton Rovers 5 Hallow Village 1; Fernhill Heath Athletic 4 AFC Claines 0; St Johns 4 The Bell 2.

Division Two: Eaton 4 Kempsey Colts United 1; FC Korono 3 Worcester City Wanderers 0; Hornets 3 FC Star & Garter 2; Malvern Vale 3 Northwick Saints 0; Pershore Town Eagles 1 Colwall St James 3.

Division Three: AFC Mazak 3 Perdiswell FC Colts 0; Brewers Saints 1 Powick 3; Freemasons Arms 3 GDL Athletic 2; Lower Teme & Martley 0 Droitwich Spa Eagles 3.

Division Four: Colwall Wanderers P Spa Rovers P; Droitwich Spa Eagles Reserves 3 Grosvenor Sports 5; Eaton Reserves 5 Lower Teme & Martley Reserves 3; Malvern Radar Youth 1 Worcester Saints 2; Sebright Arms 5 New Inn Sports (Malvern) 4.

Worcestershire FA Sunday Premier Cup semi-finals: Harriers Trust 9 Drakes Broughton Rangers 0; Perrywood AFC 2 Callow End 3.

Worcestershire FA Sunday Junior Cup quarter-final: Bretforton Old Boys 13 Warndon Villages 0.

Worcestershire FA Sunday Minor Cup semi-final: Express Falcons P Spennells United P.

Worcester Nursing Sunday Junior Cup: Meadow Park 5 FC Malvern 2.